Manchester 2008 Start Lists Ready

0

The 2008 FINA World Swimming Championships start lists are now available here on omegatiming.com.

The top three contenders in each event are

Men’s 50m Freestyle
WR: NYSTRAND Stefan (SWE), 20.93

  1. DRAGANJA Duje (CRO), 21.23
  2. FOSTER Mark (GBR) 21.38
  3. ZANDBERG Gerhard (RSA) 21.47

Women’s 50m Freestyle
WR: VELDHUIS Marleen (NED), 23.58

  1. VELDHUIS Marleen (NED), 23.58
  2. PALMER, Hayley (NZL), 24.25
  3. SCHREUDER, Hinkelien NED), 24.29

Men’s 50m Backstroke
WR: RUPPRATH Thomas (GER), 23.27

  1. BAL Randall (USA), 23.33
  2. RUPPRATH Thomas (GER), 23.43
  3. ZANDBERG Gerhard (RSA), 23.67

Women’s 50m Backstroke
WR: JOVANOVIC Sanja (CRO), 26.50

  1. SIMMS Joan Christel (PHI), 26.27
  2. JOVANOVIC Sanja (CRO), 26.50
  3. GAO Chang (CHN), 27.30

Men’s 50m Breaststroke
WR: LISOGOR Oleg (UKR), 26.17

  1. LISOGOR Oleg (UKR), 26.75
  2. VAN DER BURGH Cameron (RSA), 26.88
  3. HETLAND Aleksander (NOR), 26.93

Women’s 50m Breaststroke
WR: EDMISTONE Jade (AUS), 29.90

  1. EDMISTONE Jade (AUS), 30.04
  2. EFIMOVA Yuliya (RUS), 30.29
  3. KATSOULIS Sarah (AUS), 30.62

Men’s 50m Butterfly
WR: ALMEIDA Kaio (BRA), 22.60

  1. KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny (RUS), 22.90
  2. DIETRICH Johannes (GER), 22.94
  3. MUNOZ Rafael (ESP), 23.16

Women’s 50m Butterfly
WR: KAMMERLING AnnaKarin (SWE), 25.33

  1. DEKKER Inge (NED), 25.72
  2. RETIEF Lize Mari (RSA), 25.90
  3. SCHREUDER Hinkelien (NED), 25.90

Men’s 100m Freestyle
WR: NYSTRAND Stefan (SWE), 45.83

  1. GASIOR Lukasz (POL), 46.67
  2. MAGNINI Filippo (ITA) 46.90
  3. ZANDBERG Gerhard (RSA) 47.50

Women’s 100m Freestyle
WR: LENTON Lisbeth (AUS), 51.70

  1. VELDHUIS Marleen (NED), 52.08
  2. LILLHAGE Josefin (SWE), 52.84
  3. KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi (NED), 53.47

Men’s 100m Backstroke
WR: LOCHTE Ryan (USA), 49.99

  1. DONETS Stanislav (RUS), 50.61
  2. BAL Randall (USA), 50.66
  3. ROGAN Markus (AUT), 51.12

Women’s 100m Backstroke
WR: COUGHLIN Natalie (USA), 56.51

  1. JOVANOVIC Sanja (CRO), 57.94
  2. SIMMONDS Elizabeth (GBR), 58.14
  3. GAO Chang (CHN), 58.40

Men’s 100m Breaststroke
WR: MOSES Ed (USA), 57.47

  1. ALEXANDROV Mihail (BUL), 58.52
  2. BORYSIK Igor (UKR), 58.57
  3. DALE OEN Alexander (NOR), 58.60

Women’s 100m Breaststroke
WR: JONES Leisel (AUS), 1:03.86

  1. EFIMOVA Yuliya (RUS), 1:04.95
  2. EDMISTONE Jade (AUS), 1:05.18
  3. KATSOULIS Sarah (AUS), 1:06.18

Men’s 100m Butterfly
WR: ALMEIDA Kaio (BRA), 22.60

  1. KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny (RUS), 22.90
  2. DIETRICH Johannes (GER), 22.94
  3. MUNOZ Rafael (ESP), 23.16

Women’s 100m Butterfly
WR: LENTON Lisbeth (AUS), 55.95

  1. DEKKER Inge (NED), 56.82
  2. RETIEF Lize Mari (RSA), 56.94
  3. GALVEZ Felicity (AUS), 57.45

Men’s 100m Individual Medley
WR: NEETHLING Ryk (RSA), 51.52

  1. ZANDBERG Gerhard (RSA), 52.45
  2. BRODIE Leith (AUS) 52.76
  3. MANKOC Peter (SLO) 52.88

Women’s 100m Individual Medley
WR: COUGHLIN Natalie (USA), 58.80

  1. SIMMS Joan Christel (PHI), 59.93
  2. SEPPALA HannaMaria (FIN), 1:00.23
  3. URBANCZYK Aleksandra (POL), 1:00.53

Men’s 200m Freestyle
WR: THORPE Ian (AUS), 1:41.10

  1. PALMER Kirk (AUS), 1:43.12
  2. MONK Kenrick (AUS) 1:43.27
  3. MAGNINI Filippo (ITA) 1:43.50

Women’s 200m Freestyle
WR: LENTON Lisbeth (AUS), 1:53.29

  1. LILLHAGE Josefin (SWE), 1:53.55
  2. PALMER Kylie (AUS), 1:55.11
  3. STUBBINS Kelly (AUS), 1:55.84

Men’s 200m Backstroke
WR: LOCHTE Ryan (USA), 1:49.05

  1. ROGAN Markus (AUT), 1:49.86
  2. BAL Randall (USA), 1:50.42
  3. DONETS Stanislav (RUS), 1:51.94

Women’s 200m Backstroke
WR: NAKAMURA Reiko (JPN), 2:03.24

  1. SIMMONDS Elizabeth (GBR), 2:05.21
  2. ADCOCK Frances (AUS), 2:05.37
  3. INGRAM Melissa (NZL), 2:06.26

Men’s 200m Breaststroke
WR: MOSES Ed (USA), 2:02.92

  1. YONEHARA Kyosuke (JPN), 2:06.72
  2. ALEXANDROV Mihail (BUL), 2:06.91
  3. CHRISTENSEN Chris (DEN), 2:07.45

Women’s 200m Breaststroke
WR: JONES Leisel (AUS), 2:17.75

  1. EFIMOVA Yuliya (RUS), 2:19.08
  2. JUKIC Mirna (AUT), 2:20.99
  3. VAN BILJON Suzaan (RSA), 2:22.45

Men’s 200m Butterfly
WR: ESPOSITO Franck (FRA), 1:50.73

  1. SKVORTSOV Nikolay (RUS), 1:50.74
  2. KORZENIOWSKI Pawel (POL), 1:51.61
  3. DRYMONAKOS Ioannis (GRE), 1:54.28

Women’s 200m Butterfly
WR: NAKANISHI Yuko (JPN), 2:03.12

  1. GALVEZ Felicity (AUS), 2:04.74
  2. LOWE Jemma (GBR), 2:06.57
  3. HAMILL Samantha (AUS), 2:07.01

Men’s 200m Individual Medley
WR: CSEH Laszlo (HUN), 1:52.99

  1. BRODIE Leith (AUS) 1:54.66
  2. LOCHTE Ryan (USA), 1:56.19
  3. TANCOCK Liam (GBR) 1:56.93

Women’s 200m Individual Medley
WR: WAGNER Allison (USA), 2:07.79

  1. BARANOWSKA Katarzyna (POL), 2:09.25
  2. REESE Shayne (AUS), 2:09.85
  3. URBANCZYK Aleksandra (POL), 2:10.68

Men’s 400m Freestyle
WR: HACKETT Grant (AUS), 3:34.58

  1. KORZENIOWSKI Pawel (POL), 3:38.72
  2. PRILUKOV Yuriy (RUS) 3:40.66
  3. SPRENGER Nicholas (AUS) 3:41.36

Women’s 400m Freestyle
WR: MANAUDOU Laure (FRA), 3:56.09

  1. BARRATT Bronte (AUS), 3:59.94
  2. POTEC Alina Camelia (ROU), 4:02.11
  3. PALMER Kylie (AUS), 4:02.33

Men’s 400m Individual Medley
WR: CSEH Laszlo (HUN), 3:59.33

  1. DRYMONAKOS Ioannis (GRE) 4:05.08
  2. DALE Euan (GBR), 4:08.83
  3. BRODIE Leith (AUS) 4:09.20

Women’s 400m Individual Medley
WR: KLOCKOVA Yana (UKR), 4:27.83

  1. FILIPPI Alessia (ITA), 4:29.68
  2. BELMONTE Mireia (ESP), 4:31.06
  3. BARANOWSKA Katarzyna (POL), 4:31.89

Women’s 800m Freestyle
WR: ZIEGLER Kate (USA), 8:08.00

  1. VILLAECIJA Erika (ESP), 8:12.40
  2. FILIPPI Alessia (ITA), 8:12.84
  3. PALMER Kylie (AUS), 8:14.11

Men’s 1500m Freestyle
WR: HACKETT Grant (AUS), 14:10.10

  1. SAWRYMOWICZ Mateusz (POL), 14:24.54
  2. PRILUKOV Yuriy (RUS) 14:39.91
  3. STANCZYK Przemyslaw (POL) 14:40.04

About Author

Production engineer and certified swim coach. Full-time IT consultant, spare-time swimming aficionado. 2 sons, 2 daughters and a wife. President of the Faroe Islands Swimming Association. Likes to run :-)

Leave a Reply