The Debrecen 2012 Start Lists now online

0

The Debrecen 2012 European Swimming Championships start lists can now be found here on omegatiming. There have been a few changes in the top three seeds because of for instance Daniel Gyurta scratching his participation in the men’s 100 breaststroke, so here is an updated medal count prediction, and a list of all individual top-three seeds. Notice that I don’t predict medals in the 6 relays.

Monday May 21

Event 1 – Men’s 400 freestyle

  1. Paul Biedermann (GER) 3:44.14
  2. Sebastien Rouault (FRA) 3:46.20
  3. Robbie Renwick (GBR) 3:46.73

Event 2 – Women’s 50 butterfly

  1. Sarah Sjoestroem (SWE) 25.67
  2. Hinkelien Schreuder (NED) 26.14
  3. Triin Aljand (EST) 26.26

Event 3 – Men’s 100 backstroke

  1. Jeremy Stravius (FRA) 52.76
  2. Helge Meeuw (GER) 53.22
  3. Aristeidis Grigoriadis (GRE) 54.04

Event 4 – Women’s 400 IM

  1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:32.83
  2. Barbora Zavadova (CZE) 4:36.96
  3. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 4:38.25

Event 5 – Men’s 100 breaststroke

  1. Fabio Scozzoli (ITA) 59.42
  2. Hugues Duboscq (FRA) 1:00.38
  3. Christian Vom Lehn (GER) 1:00.51

Event 6 – Women’s 200 backstroke

  1. Daryna Zevina (UKR) 2:07.82
  2. Alexianne Castel (FRA) 2:08.41
  3. Alessia Filippi (ITA) 2:09.37

Event 7 – Men’s 50 butterfly

  1. Nikita Konovalov (RUS) 23.26
  2. Steffen Deibler (GER) 23.34
  3. Frederick Bousquet (FRA) 23.38

Event 8 – Women’s 4×100 freestyle

  • No seeding

Event 9 – Mens 4×100 freestyle

  • No seeding

Tuesday May 22

Event 10 – Men’s 200 freestyle

  1. Paul Biedermann (GER) 1:44.88
  2. Amaury Leveaux (FRA) 1:46.72
  3. Dominik Meichtry (SUI) 1:47.02

Event 11 – Women’s 100 breaststroke

  1. Jennie Johansson (SWE) 1:07.10
  2. Sarah Poewe (GER) 1:07.38
  3. Lisa Fissneider (ITA) 1:07.71

Event 12 – Men’s 200 IM

  1. Laszlo Cseh (HUN) 1:57.66
  2. Markus Rogan (AUT) 1:57.74
  3. James Goddard (GBR) 1:57.79

Event 13 – Women’s 100 freestyle

  1. Sarah Sjoestroem (SWE) 53.05
  2. Britta Steffen (GER) 54.13
  3. Daniela Schreiber (GER) 54.45

Event 14 – Men’s 1500 freestyle

  1. Gergo Kis (HUN) 14:45.66
  2. Samuel Pizzetti (ITA) 14:56.47
  3. Rocco Potenza (ITA) 15:00.57

Wednesday May 23

Event 15 – Men’s 200 butterfly

  1. Bence Biczo (HUN) 1:54.79
  2. Dinko Jukic (AUT) 1:54.94
  3. Laszlo Cseh (HUN) 1:55.87

Event 16 – Women’s 200 IM

  1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:11.24
  2. Sophie Allen (GBR) 2:11.71
  3. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 2:11.98

Event 17 – Men’s 200 breaststroke

  1. Daniel Gyurta (HUN) 2:08.41
  2. Christian vom Lehn (GER) 2:08.97
  3. Laurent Carnol (LUX) 2:09.78

Event 18 – Women’s 100 backstroke

  1. Daryna Zevina (UKR) 1:00.05
  2. Alexianne Castel (FRA) 1:00.34
  3. Duane Da Rocha Marche (ESP) 1:00.55

Event 19 – Men’s 50 backstroke

  1. Guy Barnea (ISR) 25.01
  2. Helge Meeuw (GER) 25.04
  3. Flori Lang (SUI) 25.07

Event 20 – Women’s 800 freestyle

  1. Boglarka Kapas (HUN) 8:24.79
  2. Erika Villaecija Garcia (ESP) 8:27.76
  3. Eva Risztov (HUN) 8:29.16

Thursday May 24

Event 21 – Women’s 200 breaststroke

  1. Irina Novikova (RUS) 2:25.52
  2. Nadja Higl (SRB) 2:25.56
  3. Fanny Lecluyse (BEL) 2:25.92

Event 22 – Men’s 100 freestyle

  1. Marco Di Carli (GER) 48.24
  2. Filippo Magnini (ITA) 48.36
  3. Alain Bernard (FRA) 48.37

Event 23 – Women’s 100 butterfly

  1. Ingvild Snildal (NOR) 58.32
  2. Kristel Vourna (GRE) 58.39
  3. Ilaria Bianchi (ITA) 58.63

Event 24 – Men’s 800 freestyle

  1. Gergo Kis (HUN) 7:44.94
  2. Sebastien Rouault (FRA) 7:49.43
  3. Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) 7:51.97

Event 25 – Women’s 4×200 freestyle

  • No seeding

Friday May 25

Event 26 – Men’s 200 backstroke

  1. Benjamin Stasiulis (FRA) 1:56.39
  2. Radoslaw Kawecki (POL) 1:56.90
  3. Peter Bernek (HUN) 1:57.10

Event 27 – Women’s 200 freestyle

  1. Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 1:55.58
  2. Silke Lippok (GER) 1:57.02
  3. Agnes Mutina (HUN) 1:57.40

Event 28 – Men’s 100 butterfly

  1. Laszlo Cseh (HUN) 51.98
  2. Nikita Konovalov (RUS) 51.99
  3. Milorad Cavic (SRB) 52.10

Event 29 – Women’s 50 backstroke

  1. Mercedes Peris Minguet (ESP) 27.93
  2. Theodora Drakou (GRE) 28.25
  3. Jenny Mensing (GER) 28.31

Event 30 – Men’s 50 breaststroke

  1. Fabio Scozzoli (ITA) 27.17
  2. Matjaz Markic (SLO) 27.36
  3. Damir Dugonjic (SLO) 27.47

Event 31 – Women’s 1500 freestyle

  1. Erika Villaecija Garcia (ESP) 16:09.71
  2. Eva Risztov (HUN) 16:12.95
  3. Camelia Potec (ROU) 16:18.66

Saturday May 26

Event 32 – Women’s 50 breaststroke

  1. Dorothea Brandt (GER) 30.83
  2. Caroline Ruhnau (GER) 31.01
  3. Petra Chocova (CZE) 31.41

Event 33 – Men’s 50 freestyle

  1. Frederick Bousquet (FRA) 21.78
  2. Alain Bernard (FRA) 21.92
  3. Amaury Leveaux (FRA) 21.93

Event 34 – Women’s 200 butterfly

  1. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 2:06.25
  2. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 2:06.35
  3. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:07.58

Event 35 – Women’s 50 freestyle

  1. Britta Steffen (GER) 24.67
  2. Dorothea Brandt (GER) 24.78
  3. Hinkelien Schreuder (NED) 24.88

Event 36 – Men’s 4×200 freestyle

  • No seeding

Sunday May 27

Women’s 400 freestyle

  1. Federica Pellegrini (ITA) 4:01.97
  2. Coralie Balmy (FRA) 4:05.45
  3. Mireia Belmonte Garcia (ESP) 4:05.70

Men’s 400 IM

  1. Laszlo Cseh (HUN) 4:11.22
  2. David Verraszto (HUN) 4:11.71
  3. Yannick Lebherz (GER) 4:14.02

Women’s 4×100 IM

  • No seeding

Men’s 4×100 IM

  • No seeding
Advertisements

About Author

Production engineer and certified swim coach. Full-time IT consultant, spare-time swimming aficionado. 2 sons, 2 daughters and a wife. President of the Faroe Islands Swimming Association. Likes to run :-)

Leave a Reply